Opinion by Chief Justice CYNTHIA D. KINSER.
[…] Id.
(Emphasis added.) We have previously interpreted the "clear and unambiguous language of Code § 8.01-35.1" to effectuate three primary purposes: "preserv[ing] the right of action against the non-settling tortfeasor, provid[ing] that `any amount recovered' from the non-settling tortfeasor must `be reduced' by the amount received from the settling tortfeasor, and require[ing] the court to consider the amount paid by the settling tortfeasor in determining the amount for which judgment should be entered." Torloni 274 Va. at 267-68, 645 S.E.2d at 491.
In relevant part, Code § 8.01-382 states that "[i]n any ... action at law ... the final order, verdict of the jury, or if no jury the judgment ... of the court, may provide for interest on any principal sum awarded." (Emphasis added.) As RGR argues, we have held that the phrase "principal sum awarded" means "that element of the plaintiff's damages that compensates the plaintiff for the actual harm sustained, but not any prejudgment interest on those damages that the trier of fact might also award."